Minerva Pappi - Waudio Masterointi

Privacy policy

This privacy policy covers the information in subsection 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) as well as the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to us. As the controller, we are responsible for all of the personal data that you give us, such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. We use your personal data in the way prescribed in the Data protection policy We only collect personal data when it is necessary and we only collect the data that we need for our transactions with you. When you order a service from us, you accept the processing of your personal data in the way described below.

CONTROLLER
Batcat oy (Business ID: 2361946-3)
Metsäkyläntie 920
01940 PALOJOKI

CONTACT PERSON FOR REGISTER MATTERS
Minerva Pappi
Batcat Oy/Waudio
batcatoy(at)gmail.com

PURPOSE OF USE OF THE REGISTER

The personal data saved in the register is used for conducting and managing customer relationships. Your information will be saved in the customer register when you order from Waudio or possibly when giving your information via email or when you are otherwise in contact with us, e.g. via the contact form. The information is shown as needed on invoices and in a protected, professional invoicing program. In addition, matters relating to audio products mastered and published in Waudio, such as your artist name or the name of your band, show up on the website and social media on Waudio’s official account.

 Contacts from the website are used for the creation of new customer relationships.

Statistical information and log data gathered automatically from the website are used to analyse visitor traffic and monitor data security.

DATA POSSIBLY SAVED IN THE REGISTER

We process the personal data that you have given us in order to fulfil our responsibilities to you as a customer of our company. The personal data that we process include your name, e-mail address, your given postal address, and your given phone number. We don’t collect or buy personal data from third parties.

For contacts made through the website, we save your name, e-mail address and phone number, as well as your written message.

In addition to directly collected data, log data on the use of the website is created on the server, and includes, e.g., IP addresses. These are needed for, e.g., data security monitoring.

Statistical data about the use of the website is saved in the website’s visitor monitoring system (Google Analytics). This data cannot be connected to any particular user or the data in the customer register.

RELEASE OF DATA

The data in the customer register is only used by Batcat oy/Waudio. The data is not released to third parties, nor is it transferred outside of the EU or the EEA, unless it is necessary for the technical functioning of the website, invoicing, or fulfilment of statutory obligations. Customer data is always removed from our customer register upon request, unless legislation, invoicing matters, or collections require the preservation of the data.

If our business is sold or merged with another business, your personal data may be released to advisors, potential buyers, and the new owner of the business.

DATA PROTECTION

The customer register is not released to outsiders. Only persons with user rights to the Batcat oy/Waudio intranet have the right to use the register. We use all reasonable and necessary means to ensure that the data in the customer register is processed safely and confidentially.

Contacts arriving through the website are processed via a protected HTTPS connection and access to them is based on a personal username and password. Only persons who need access to the data for their work may process the data. The server on which the website is located is protected with firewalls and other technical methods. Data security updates are installed regularly. Read more about the service provider’s data security: https://wp-palvelu.fi/tietoturva/

RETENTION, DESTRUCTION, UPDATING AND RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is retained until you terminate your customership. Personal data is not retained any longer than specified by the applicable data protection regulations. When we obtain your information, with an order or otherwise, we destroy the information after the retention time required by the Accounting Act, at latest.

If a piece of your given information changes or is erroneous, you can deliver the correct information by e-mail. Changing information can include your e-mail address, your name, or your address. You have the right to request the correction, restriction, or removal of your personal data at any time. You also have the right to request the data for yourself.

COOKIES

We use cookies on the waudio.fi website. We use cookies to collect visitor statistics for the website, which we analyse. The collected data is anonymous and cannot be connected to any particular user. A cookie is a small text file sent to and stored on the user’s computer. Cookies do not damage the user’s computer or files. The following third party software sets cookies on the website: Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics. In addition, cookies related to the technical functioning of the website may be used. These cookies are session specific and they are removed when the browser is closed.

If you want to block the use of cookies, you can disable them in the browser’s settings. Please note that cookies may be necessary for the adequate provision of some services.

CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Batcat oy/Waudio reserve the right to make changes to this data protection policy at any time when necessary to correct faults or to fulfil new legislative or technical requirements.